British Grasstrack Upright Championship: Entry List

Entry list for the 2021 Grasstrack British Upright Championship has been confirmed

0
25

The Waterlooville Motorcycle Club are set to host their first meeting since the end of 2019 with the 2021 ‘Stellar Despatch’ British Upright Grasstrack championship taking place this weekend, Sunday 4th July, at Whaddon Farm near Winchester.

All of the 2019 champions will be returning to defend their 2019 titles with Chris Mackett (250cc) Luke Harris (350cc) and Bob Dolman (500cc) set to return.

The meeting will also incorporate the 90th anniversary Southern Centre Championships and the headline rider is 4 x British Masters Champion, 2 x European Champion and World Longtrack competitor James Shanes.

Some other stand out names from the early entries in the 500cc upright championships include Tony Atkin, Rodney Mcdonald, Jason Prynne, Darren Phillips, Tim Curnock, Mark Taylor, Mike Dowling, 350cc uprights include Dave Mears and Wayne Broadhurst. While the 250cc upright classes includes former champion Richard Warry, Phil Ranson, Chris Malone, and Giles Dismore.

250cc UPRIGHT SOLOS
6PHIL RANSON
7GARY HOLTHAM
17TIM MOUNT
44PAUL WATTS
63BRIAN WINSLOW
64CHRIS MALONE
68CHRIS MACKETT
69RICHARD WARRY
73KARL BEDINGFIELD
82GILES DISMORE
87RICHARD JENNER
89LUKE TUCK
241GEOFF URBEN
815PAUL DUFTY
350cc UPRIGHT SOLOS
5DAVID HOLLINGSBEE
19DAVE MEARS
26LUKE HARRIS
37TIM NEAL
44PAUL WATTS
64CHRIS MALONE
89LUKE TUCK
158WAYNE BROADHURST
280STEVE DOWLING
500cc UPRIGHT SOLOS
5MICHAEL NORTON
7NIGEL COATES
10TONY ATKIN
11PHIL KYNMAN
14RODNEY MCDONALD
16BOB DOLMAN
17TIM MOUNT
21LUKE COX
24ERIC PIKE
25JASON PRYNNE
28MAX PANKHURST
35DARREN PHILLIPS
45SHAUN BICKLEY
63BRIAN WINSLOW
64CHRIS MALONE
77BARRY COATES
120DAVE HAMMOND
143MIKE SKELDING
170MARK TAYLOR
171DERREN HARRIS
189ROB SNOW
282MIKE DOWLING
726TIM CURNOCK
250cc SOLOS
33 LEE BASSETT
44 KAI WARD
6GARY COOK
9PAUL SMITH
10TIM GREIG
11OLLIE STANFORD
22PHIL THOMAS
34BEN PHILLIPS
40JAKE BREEZE
42STUART MILTON
50ADAM HAWKER
60AIDAN ARTHUR
76CHRIS STILL
99JOHN BOURNER
101CAMERON TAYLOR
110DANNY CURL
247JORDAN DERRICK
314GRAHAM THOMAS
811GLYN STANTON
815PAUL DUFTY
350cc SOLOS
4RICKY SANDFORD
10TONY ATKIN
13ROB WATTS
15DANIEL BROUGHTON
21GEORGE PARDOE
26MARK GILES
37MIKE PETERS
73BRADLEY REYNOLDS
173NEIL TAYLOR
611JOHN COX
500cc SOLOS
20BILL HAYNES
41STUART MEARS
45JAMES PETERS
57DEAN CUTLER
72JAKE MULFORD
82SAM HURST
92CHARLEY POWELL
93JAMES SHANES
99AARON SHUBERT
114THOMAS ROWLETT
PRE 75 OPEN SOLOS
8GARY FINLOW
12MARTIN ADAMS
20BILL HAYNES
35STEVE GURD
63BRAD DAVIS
120DAVE HAMMOND
174IAN GUTTERIDGE
189ROB SNOW
413GARY KIRTLEY-PAINE
921PHIL SPENCER
1000cc RH SIDECARS
13JOSEPH STURTRIDGE/SHAUN HOSKIN
19ANDREW MINARD/MICHELLE MINARD
24TERRY SAUNTERS/LIAM BROWN
32CHRIS WALKER/TBC
33TOM MARVELL/BRADLEY ATKINSON
40DAVE BUCKLEY/TBC
46JORDAN WILLIAMS/ALAN HOSKIN
78KIERAN HICKS/KIERON IVY
92PAUL WHITELAM/RICHARD WEBB
151JEFF MEASOR/ASHLEY WILLIAMS
191TREVOR HEATH/SAM HEATH
375PETE SHAW/STEPHEN RUSSELL
OLD & NEW SIDECARS
3LIAM BROWN/FRANKIE COURTNEY
38HERMAN PAUL/PAUL CAITLAN
69BRIAN HATCH/LEW WHARTON
72MARK COURTNEY/LEON TORRES
169CHRIS TYRRELL/WILLOW JEFFERY
181PAUL NELSON/LEWIS WHARTON

The meeting takes place at the club’s usual venue of Whaddon Farm, Owslebury, Winchester, SO21 1JJ and the track will be signposted from Junction 11 of the M3 and the B2177 Bishops Waltham Road (follow the brown signs to Marwell Zoo).

The action starts at 11;00am for practice with tapes up for the first of 48 races at 12;30pm and the club are delighted to welcome back spectators to the superb Whaddon farm venue where Bantasia 1 was so successfully run.

Admission fees: Adults: £15 Concessions: £12 Under 16s: FREE, Programme: £2

Words: Daniel Blackham Lead Image: Waterlooville Motorcycle Grasstrack Club